Workshops


Workshops will take place July 15 and 16, 2017. They will commence at 9:30 AM and end at 5:30 PM. The workshop coffee breaks will be from 10:30 to 11:00 AM and 3:00 to 3:30 PM, with lunch scheduled for 12:00 - 2:00 PM.

WS Title Organizers Date Room
SAT-01 Bridging the Gap in Space Robotics Nisar Ahmed
Christoffer Heckman
Jay McMahon
Daniel Szafir
July 15 TBD
SAT-02 Challenges in Dynamic Legged Locomotion Diego Pardo
Michael Posa
Scott Kuindersma
July 15 TBD
SAT-03 Integrated Task and Motion Planning Neil Dantam
Swarat Chaudhuri
Lydia Kavraki
July 15 TBD
SAT-04 Material Robotics (MaRo) Yigit Menguc
Rebecca Kramer
Nikolaus Correll
Jamie Paik
July 15 TBD
SAT-05 Mathematical Models, Algorithms, and Human-Robot Interaction Oren Salzman
Henny Admoni
Rebecca Khurshid
Stefanos Nikolaidis
July 15 TBD
SAT-06 New Frontiers for Deep Learning in Robotics Niko Suenderhauf
Juergen Leitner
Michael Milford
Pieter Abbeel
Peter Corke
July 15 TBD
SAT-07 Perception and Interaction Dynamics in Child-robot Interaction. Zhi Zheng
Myounghoon Jeon
Chung Hyuk Park
Nilanjan Sarkar
Ayanna Howard
July 15 TBD
SAT-08 POMDPs in Robotics: State of The Art, Challenges, and Opportunities Ali-Akbar Agha-Mohammadi
Hanna Kurniawati
Christopher Amato
July 15 TBD
SAT-09 Revisiting Contact - Turning a Problem into a Solution Jeannette Bohg
Oliver Brock
July 15 TBD
SAT-10 The What without the How: Specifying Planning Problems in Robotics Cristian Vasile
Vasumathi Raman
July 15 TBD
SAT-11 Tactile Sensing for Manipulation: Hardware, Modeling, and Learning Wenzhen Yuan
Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee
Roberto Calandra
Edward Adelson
July 15 TBD
SAT-12 Women in Robotics III Maya Cakmak
Jeannette Bohg
Hadas Kress-Gazit
Elizabeth Phillips
July 15 TBD
SAT-13 Experimenting with Movement Observation Amy Laviers
Kayhan Ozcimder
July 15 (Morning) TBD
SAT-14 Heterogeneity and Diversity for Resilience in Multi-Robot Systems Amanda Prorok
Magnus Egerstedt
Vijay Kumar
July 15 (Afternoon) TBD
SAT-15 Human-Centered Robotics: Interaction, Physiological Integration and Autonomy Siddarth Jain
Brenna Argall
Elliott Rouse
Andrea Thomaz
Dave Ferguson
July 15 TBD
WS Title Organizers Date Room
SUN-01 (Empirically) Data-Driven Robotic Manipulation Maria Bauza
Gilwoo Lee
Robbie Paolini
Rod Grupen
Alberto Rodriguez
July 16 TBD
SUN-03 Learning from Demonstration in High-Dimensional Feature Spaces Jim Mainprice
Arunkumar Byravan
Mathew Monfort
Roberto Calandra
Stefan Schaal
July 16 TBD
SUN-04 Learning perception and control for autonomous flight: safety, memory, and efficiency Konstantinos Karydis
Nikolay Atanasov
Sergey Levine
Nick Roy
Claire Tomlin
Vijay Kumar
July 16 TBD
SUN-05 Minimality and Trade-offs in Automated Robot Design Alexandra Nilles
Hadas Kress-Gazit
Jason O'Kane
Andrea Censi
July 16 TBD
SUN-06 Morality and Social Trust in Autonomous Robots Morteza Lahijanian
Mária Svoreňová
Nisar Ahmed
Patrick Lin
Marta Kwiatkowska
July 16 TBD
SUN-07 Resilient Intelligence in Autonomous Systems: Challenges and Opportunities Wennie Tabib
Nathan Michael
July 16 TBD
SUN-08 Robot Communication in the Wild: Meeting the Challenges of Real-World Systems Robert Fitch
Don Sofge
Geoffrey Hollinger
Karthik Dantu
Michael Otte
Shayegan Omidshafiei
July 16 TBD
SUN-09 Articulated Object Tracking Tanner Schmidt
Dieter Fox
Jeannette Bohg
Roberto Roberto Martín-Martín
July 16 (Morning) TBD
SUN-10 Spatial-Semantic Representations in Robotics Matthew Walter
Thomas Howard
July 16 (Afternoon) TBD
WS Title Organizers Date Room
S&S-01 Become a Swarm Robotics Hacker Overnight Joshua P. Hecker
Melanie E. Moses
Elizabeth E. Esterly
G. Matthew Fricke
July 15 July 16 Lesley University